SACAs 2017

SACAs 2017

The 2017 Student Academic Choice Awards (SACAs) Ceremony was held in the Union Concert Hall on the evening of Monday 15 May.

Over 830 nominations for 474 members of staff

The SACAs are Imperial College Union's flagship event for empowering students to recognise, reward and celebrate excellence amongst College staff.

The student panels shortlisted six nominees for each category and there were eight award winners on the night. The student panel selected staff according to their focus on quality teaching, supervision and support. 

 We want to say a massive congratulations for everyone who was nominated, shortlisted and selected as a winner!

Read more about our winners on the tabs above.

   

And the nominees are...     

Best Feedback

Christopher John
Department of Medicine
Dr Rebecca Bell
Earth Science and Engineering
Colin Hale
Chemical Engineering
Felicity Mellor
CLCC
Kevin Gouder
Aeronautics
Ian Bastow
Earth Science and Engineering

 

Best Innovation

Bradley Ladewig
Chemical Engineering
Peter Vincent
Aeronautics
Emma Passmore
Earth Science and Engineering
Claudia Clopath
Bioengineering
Anita Hall
Life Sciences
Luc Vandeperre
Materials

Best Teaching for Undergraduates

Professor Silvestre Pinho
Aeronautics
Marina Galand
Physics
Professor Peter Torok
Physics
Karen Polizzi
Life Sciences
Dr Sohag Saleh
Faculty of Medicine
Fay Dowker
Physics

 

Best Graduate Teaching Assistant

Alberto Padoan
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Alison Harrod
Department of Surgery and Cancer
Anjelika Klamp
Business School
Diego Alonso Martinez
Chemical Engineering
Julia Sun
Bioengineering
Tristan Laidlow
Computing
 
 

Best Support Staff

Siew Tin Lim
Business School
Anna Townsend
Business School
Anderson Santos
Mathematics
Inkeri Hibbins
Mathematics
Julie Varley
Mechanical Engineering
Clodagh Li
Aeronautics

 

Best Tutoring

Dr Anabel Varela Carver
Faculty of Medicine
Dr Uta Griesenbach
National Heart and Lung Institute
Dr Sion Williams
Faculty of Medicine
Claire Higgins
Bioengineering
Imad Jaimouka
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Martin Holloway
Bioengineering

Best Teaching for Postgraduates

Dr Jane Mitchell
National Heart & Lung Institute
Julia Schroeder
Life Sciences
Professor Marisa Miraldo
Business School
Peter Fitch
Earth Science and Engineering
Dr Uta Griesenbach
National Heart & Lung Institute
Zen Makuch
Centre for Environmental Policy

 

Best Supervision

Andreas Eisingerich
Business School
Andrew Horsfield
Materials
Jonathan Mestel
Mathematics
Iain Staffell
Centre for Environmental Policy
Jenny Nelson
Physics
Rob Davies
Chemistry
IMPERIAL COLLEGE UNION
Beit Quadrangle
Prince Consort Road
London SW7 2BB
Registered Charity No: 1151241
Tel: 020 7594 8060
Fax: 020 7594 8065
Email: union@imperial.ac.uk
Twitter: @icunion
VAT Reg No. GB 240 5617 84
imperialcollegeunion.org