SACAs 2016 Shortlist revealed!

The Student Academic Choice Awards - or SACAs for short - are Imperial College Union's flagship event for empowering students to recognise, reward and celebrate excellence amongst College staff.

Since the inception of the SACAs in 2013 we have seen thousands of nomination sent in to recognise members of staff across College.

Since nominations closed, panels of student Academic Representatives have been sifting through the 80,000 words of nominations sent in by students - and they have selected the six best nominees in each category, who are now the 2016 SACAs Shortlistees. 

The SACAs are there for students to say thanks to the best lecturers, demonstrators, administrators, technicians and researchers they encounter at Imperial - and we make sure every member of staff who is nominated gets recognition.

  • All nominees receive the famous SACAs Mug, (now a must-have fashion accessory for academics and support staff!)
  • All Shortlistees also win a framed certificate
  • The eight SACAs Winners receive a trophy on the night.

All 48 Shortlistees will be invited to the 2016 SACAs Ceremony, held in the Union Building on the evening of 16 May, where the winner of each category will be revealed!

Full details of each Shortlistee can be found below, and further information on the SACAs can be found at www.imperialcollegeunion.org/sacas

Did your SACA Nominee make the 2016 Shortlist? Spread the word - using the  #icuSACAs  hashtag!

And the nominees are...

Best Feedback

Dr David Thomas
Electrical and Electronic Engineering 
Robert Chatley
Computing
Prof Uta Grisenbach
National Heart & Lung Institute
Dr Karim Meeran
Department of Medicine
Dr Kristel Fobelets 
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Dr Rebecca Bell
Earth Science and Engineering

 

Best Innovation

Dr Ben Calderhead
Mathematics
Colin Hale
Chemical Engineering
Dr David Thomas
Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Dr Elizabeth Hauke 
CLCC
Dr Ruth Misener
Computing
Dr Yiannis Demiris
Electronic and Electrical Engineering  

Best Teaching for Undergraduates

Giskin Day
CLCC
Prof Tim Horbury
Physics
Dr Anabel Carver
Medicine
Prof Amparo Galindo
Chemical Engineering
Dr Sohag Saleh
Faculty of Medicine
Dr Steve Cook
Life Sciences

 

Best Graduate Teaching Assistant

Himadri Das
Computing
Julia Sun
Bioengineering
Peter Blair
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Stephanie Reynolds
Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Thomas Wilson
Physics
Teddy Szemberg O'Connor
Mechanical Engineering
 

Best Support Staff

Victor Boddy
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Anna Townsend
Business School
Britta Ross 
Bioengineering
Catherine Lester
Business School
Esther Perea-Borobio
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Shilpa Madhaparia
Earth Science and Engineering

 

Best Tutoring

Manuela Nania 
Chemical Engineering
Dr Apostolos Voulgarakis
Physics
Prof Alan Heavens
Physics
Alison Mead
National Heart & Lung Institute
Dr Kirsty Flower
Department of Surgery and Cancer
Martin Holloway
Bioengineering

Best Teaching for Postgraduates

Dr Fidelis Perkonigg
Computing
Karen Makuch
Centre for Environmental Policy 
Dr Anandha Gopalan
Computing
Prof Daniel Waldram
Physics
Dr Toby Andrew
School of Public Health
Dr Ioannis Kountouris
Centre for Environmental Policy

 

Best Supervision

Prof Jose Carrillo de la Plata
Mathematics
Dr Daniel Elson
Dept of Surgery and Cancer
Dr Colin Turnbull 
Life Sciences
Dr Luca di Mare
Mechanical Engineering  
Prof Ramon Vilar
Chemistry
Dr Rob Davies
Chemistry
 

The shortlist for the 2016 SACAs revealed here...

Other News

Elections Result and Brexit Result of the General Election
Winter at the Union

It's that time of year again!

Vote in the General Election

There’s a General Election taking place on 12 December 2019.

IMPERIAL COLLEGE UNION
Beit Quadrangle
Prince Consort Road
London SW7 2BB
Registered Charity No: 1151241
Tel: 020 7594 8060
Fax: 020 7594 8065
Email: union@imperial.ac.uk
Twitter: @icunion
VAT Reg No. GB 240 5617 84
imperialcollegeunion.org