Dark background with sparkles, Student Academic Awards 2021 logo, title: Student Choice Awards Winners of 2020

SCAs Winners 2020

New to 2020, the Student Choice Awards (SCAs) recognise excellence across the entire Imperial community in the areas of learning and teaching, student support, and the student experience.  

Our student panels shortlisted three nominees for each award category and there were eight winners on the night. The student panels selected nominees according to the criteria outlined for both staff and student volunteer awards.

We want to say a huge congratulations to everyone who was nominated, shortlisted and selected as a winner!

We received over 1,100 nominations to recognise the time and energy of 500+ nominees.

Your Winners

  • Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

    A staff award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Gina Cuomo-Dannenburg
    • Jergus Strucka
    • Quezia Toe 

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Gina Cuomo-Dannenburg

  • Outstanding Student Partnership

    A staff award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Dr Arti Maini
    • Dr Mariam Sbaiti
    • Dr Ryan Love

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Dr Arti Maini

  • Outstanding Professional  Support Staff

    A staff award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Dr Camille Gajria
    • Inkeri Hibbins
    • Naomi Anderson-Eyles

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Naomi Anderson-Eyles

  • Outstanding Event

    A student volunteer award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Freya Hepworth-Lloyd for their Trans Medicine Talk
    • Islamic Society for their Charity Week Brunch
    • Muslim Medics for PotMed

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Muslim Medics with PotMed

  • Outstanding Enterprise

    A student volunteer award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • African Caribbean Society for Black People of Imperial
    • ICSM Neuroscience Society for their Brainiacs Scheme
    • Vanessa Tang for Hack for Humanity

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    African Caribbean Society with Black People of Imperial

  • Outstanding Wellbeing Representation Network Team

    A student volunteer award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Department of Mathematics UG Rep Team
    • Department of Medicine UG Rep Team
    • Department of Physics UG Rep Team

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Department of Physics UG Rep Team

  • Outstanding  PhD  Supervision

    A staff award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Dr Cleo Kontoravdi
    • Dr Janet Wong
    • Professor Pier Luigi Dragotti

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Dr Janet Wong

  • Outstanding Academic Representation Network Team

    A student volunteer award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Department of Chemical Engineering PG Rep Team
    • Department of Computing UG Rep Team
    • Department of Mathematics UG Rep Team

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Department of Mathematics UG Rep Team

  • Outstanding Contribution to Student Community and Wellbeing

    A staff award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Dr Christopher Ford 
    • Inkeri Hibbins
    • Professor Paul Fennell

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Inkeri Hibbins

  • Outstanding Personal Tutoring

    A staff award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Dr Jerry Heng
    • Dr Peter Fitch
    • Dr Ulrich Hansen

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Dr Jerry Heng

  • Outstanding Club, Society & Project 

    A student volunteer award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • MathSoc
    • Muslim Medics
    • Robotics Society

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    MathSoc

  • Outstanding Teaching

    A staff award; view full criteria.

    Shortlisted nominees

    • Dr Anandha Gopalan 
    • Dr Anne Burke-Gaffney
    • Dr Ryan Love

    Your winner for 2019/2020:
    Dr Ryan Love

Union Awards 2020

These awards recognise individuals who have given significant and repeated outstanding contributions to the student experience at Imperial and the life of Union members throughout the year. There are three main criteria that count towards an award: depth (significance of contributions), breadth (range of contributions and how widespread their effect is), and time commitment. The greater the volume of all three dimensions together, the higher the award received.

Union Colours

  • Recipients (click to expand)
    • Nurin Abdul Aziz
    • Douglas Adams
    • Deborah Adegoke
    • Ayesha Ali
    • Alex Auyang
    • Sara Aziz
    • Ambika Bharadwaj
    • Alexandra Cardoso Pinto
    • Christopher Carter
    • Samuel Casement
    • Lucy Chandler
    • Emma Claxton
    • Ruben Colindres Zuehlke
    • Emma Couves
    • Mohit Devgan
    • Schan Dissanayake-Perera
    • Grace Fisher
    • Nan Fletcher-Lloyd
    • Adam Gerrand
    • Daniyar Ghani
    • Robert Grogan
    • Justyna Gromala
    • Miles Gulliford
    • Rahul Gupta
    • Azmat Habibullah
    • Elizabeth Hall
    • Rebecca Hallam
    • Samuel Hammond
    • Seungmin Han
    • Rishabh Hariharan
    • Daniel Hdidouan
    • Aleena Hossain
    • Peter Hull
    • Nadiya Hussain
    • Meghna Irukulla
    • Nayana Iyer
    • Zack Jeanrenaud
    • Daisy Jennings-Gray
    • Ka Jun Cheng
    • Priyanka Kamath
    • Fatima Khan
    • Aya Khasati
    • Amulya Khatri
    • Charmaine Lai
    • Emma Landry
    • Alexander Lipp
    • William Louth
    • Khadija Mahmoud
    • Simran Mahmud
    • Tejal Malde
    • Kapilan Manu Neethi Cholan
    • Annie Mao
    • Luciana Miu
    • Paul Monaghan
    • Sung Moon
    • Pierre Moutounet-Cartan
    • Muhammad Mubashir Raza
    • Ambreen Muhammed
    • Christian Oldfield
    • Yusuf Patel
    • George Porter
    • Mareya Saba
    • Geoffrey Sheir
    • Kaja Sillett
    • Benjamin Stobbs
    • Leonie Stroemich
    • Zhin Tan
    • Yasin Uddin
    • Tania Usman
    • Lorenzo Verani
    • Burhan Waheed
    • Jack Walsh
    • Junzheng Wang
    • Isabel Wapenhans
    • Josef Willsher
    • Conor Wisentaner
    • Hayley Wong
    • Ian Wong
    • Imogen Younge
    • Isabelle Zhang

Outstanding Service Award

  • Recipients (click to expand)
    • Arian Arjomandi Rad
    • Wladimir de Polignac
    • Lydia Edwards
    • Freya Hepworth Lloyd
    • Christophe Jefferies
    • Sarah Lowe
    • Alistair Ludley
    • Nicolas Manrique
    • Katie Mawdsley
    • Nadya Mere
    • Emily Miles
    • Jake Mossom
    • Joseph O’Connell-Danes
    • Ramana Sabapathy
    • Francesca Siracusa
    • Hilliam Tung
    • Christopher Turner
    • Ross Unwin
    • Robert Vardanyan
    • Sadia Zaman
    • Kelvin Zhang

Union Fellowship